Privacy Policy

This privacy policy helps you to understand what personal data we hold and how we process that data.

About Us

This website is owned and operated by Bristol Golf Centre Limited – UK Company No. 01505404 We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you under the requirements of GDPR. GDPR describes how organisations must handle and store personal data. To comply with the law, personal information must be stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. Further information can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-thegeneral-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Information we may collect about you and how we use it 

• Information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the site,

• Details of any transactions made by you through the site or our authorised card verification providers (such as Paypal)

• Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the products, services, site or its content

• Details of your visits to the site, the resources you access and any data you download.

• Photographic images of your visit.

• Your IP address and how you interact with the website We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you. We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

• To process your orders and provide our services, goods or online content, to provide you with information about them, and to deal with your requests and queries.

• For administration purposes which means we may contact you for reasons related to goods or services ordered, such as conference room hire or golf lessons

• To provide personalised communications.

• To improve the experience for those who may wish to use our services or products When you visit our website the IP address of your computer, along with some technical information is stored in the server logs for the purpose of security.

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of that website, but no personal information is stored on our servers.

Some of these cookies are essential and the website cannot function properly without them. These can only be disabled in your website browser (these settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser).

Google Analytics is used on this site. If your cookies are disabled or your settings are set to ‘do not track’ in your browser then we will not collect analytics data. You may set your browser to refuse cookies at any time. Neither your IP or information gathered through Google Analytics can be used to identify you without a court order being issued to your ISP to identify a device that was used to access the site.

There are a number of grounds we process your data under.

These are:

• Contractual – we need the information to perform the contract for goods or services you have requested/ordered including payment, delivery etc.

• Legal – should we be legally required to contact you concerning a product or service.

• Legitimate interest – this means the processing is in Bristol Golf Centre’s interest and not detrimental to your own interests and your data can reasonably be expected to be processed in this way.

• Consent – where you have given us consent to process your data for a specific purpose Where our purpose for processing the information is done under the basis of legitimate interest you have an automatic right to opt out of your data being used for that purpose. Where a purpose is permitted through consent you have the right to either give or remove your consent at any time. Sharing your information with third parties We may from time to time provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing you with our goods and services or where we are legally obliged to do so. These include third party providers such as PGA golf instructors, payment processors, and providers of card validation services, They do not decide what is done with your data and only process it on our behalf. We may also use images of you taken while using our products or services. By submitting your own photographs to us you consent to us sharing them on our website and social media.

Our own photographer may be present to take photographs, but we will endeavour to gain your consent at the time and you may approach the photographer at any time and request that images of you are not captured or shared publicly. We do not transfer any personal information outside the EEA. How long we hold your data for and security of your data Some of the information you provide to us is necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as verifying your identity when providing our goods and services to you or you using an online checkout. Some of it may be necessary for our legal responsibilities such as financial records.

We will only keep personal data as long as necessary and for the purposes it was collected and will securely destroy it when it is no longer required. We follow strict security procedures in the storage, use and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of, your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. These include access control, firewalls and virus-checking procedures.

Your rights regarding your personal information Under the data protection law you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information which are:

• Correcting your information You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-todate and accurate.

• Withdrawing consent You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent (e.g. marketing).

• Obtaining a copy of your information You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

• Deleting your information You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case.

• Data portability You are entitled to have us transfer to another controller the personal information that you have provided us with.

• Restricting processing You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances. Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer require to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter.

Right to object to processing

You are entitled to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc (also known as profiling). You can action any of these rights by contacting emailing us at info@bristolgolfcentre.com or writing to the postal address that can be found on our webpage. The data protection laws in the UK are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Each individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO if they have any concerns about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns Changes to the Policy We review and update our policies regularly, and any update will be made available on our websites.